Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 Kurikulum 2013 Terbaru

soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 1 kurikulum 2013

Soal-soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 1 kurikulum 2013 – Berikut soal-soal B. Inggris dalam bentuk PG (Pilihan Ganda), yang berisikan materi yang sama dengan contoh soal Essay B. Inggris kelas X Semester satu bagian ke-satu, yaitu tentang pronouns, expressions of giving compliment, expresson of congratulations.

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 Kurikulum 2013

Berikut, contoh soal PG Bahasa Inggris kelas 10 semester ganjil dengan jawabannya, dan dilengkapi dengan pembahasan soalnya, untuk siswa/i SMA/MA/SMK/MAK.

Chose the best answr by crossing (x) a,b, c, d, or e!

My sister… (1) to cook. … (2) always has brilliant ideas for my lunch every day. … (3) cooks oxtail soup for today. I invite my freinds to our house to taste this soup. … (4) love it so much and tell … (5) sister to open a restaurant because they think many people will like this soup and she will make much money from …(6).

1. a. Lvoe
b. love
c. loving
d. loves
e. loven
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Kata kerja untuk subjek orang ketuga tunggal ditambah s/es

2. a. He
b. She
c. They
d. I
e. We
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: menggantikan “my sister” di kalimat sebelumnya

3. a. We
b. Them
c. Us
d. She
e. It
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: menggantikan “my sister” di kalimat sebelumnya

4. a. He
b. She
c. Them
d. They
e. It
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: menggantikan “my freinds” di kalimat sebelumnya

5. a. his
b. their
c. hers
d. my
e. mine
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: untuk menunjukkan bahwa yang memasak adalah kakak dari penulis

6. a. it
b. its
c. them
d. it’s
e. her
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan:untuk menggantikan “oxtail soup” dalam pembahasan

This dialogi is for questions no 7-9

Lisa : “Hello, Sally, Have you read the announcement?”
Sally: “About what?”
Lisa : “I have jus told by Eric via SMS that you had passed the National Examination.
Sally : “Oh, really?”
Lisa : “Yes, you may read the SMS yourself, here you are.”
Sally : “Wow, thank you so much for telling me.”
Lisa : “Don’t mention it. I …. (7)”
Sally : “ … (8) for saying so.”
Lisa : “…(9). So, where will you continue your study?”
Sally : “I still have no idea yet.”

7. a. congratulate on your graduation
b. congratulate on your achievement
c. am sorry to hear that
d. am so proud of you
e. like it
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: sebagai ekspresi bahwa Lisa bangga terhadap Sally.

8. a. Don’t
b. Thank you very much
c. I’m happy
d. I’m really happy
e. I’m very proud
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan:mengucapkan terima kasih atas pujian dari Lisa

9. a. Okay
b. You’re welcome
c. Of Course
d. Yes, I do
e. Good Luck
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: tanggapan ucapan terima kasih yang diucapakn oleh Sally

10. is – fragrance – jasmine – the – hers – white
What is the correct arragement of the wrods above?
a. The white jasmine fragrance i shers.
b. White jasmine fragrance is the hers.
c. The fragrance white jasmine is hers
d. The hers is white jasmine fragrance
e. The fragrance is white jasmine hers

Jawaban: a
Pembahasan:kata sifat digunakan sebelum penggunaan kata benda dalam kalimat. Maka, the white jasmine fragrance is hers adalah kalimat yang urutannya benar.

11. rose – red – it’s – a – beautiful
What is the corret arragement of the words baove?
a. A red rose it’s beautiful
b. It’s a beautiful rose red
c. It’s a beatiful red rose
d. A beautiful it’s red rose
e. A rose it’s beautiful red
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Kata sifat digunakan sebelum penggunaan kata benda dalam kalimat. Maka, it’s a beautiful red rose aalah urutan kalimat yang benar.

12. new – that – Japanese – belongs – car – to – director – the – black – expensive
What is the correct arragement of the words above?
a. That black new expensive Japanese car belongs to the director
b. That Japanese car new expensive black belongs to the director
c. That new Japanese black car expensive belongs to the director
d. That expensive new black Japanese car belongs to the director
e. That new black expensive Japanese car belongs to the director

Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Kata sifat digunakan sebelum penggunaan kata benda dalam sebuah kalimat (diawali dengan opinion adjective ‘expensive’ lalu diikuti oleh fact adjective, ‘new’, ‘black’, ‘Japanese’). Maka, That expensive new black Japanese car adalah urutan kalimat yang benar.

13. bag – belongs – , – Harry – little – my – to – brother – the – blue – sleeping – small
What is the correct arragement of the words above?

a. The small blue bag belongs to my little sleeping brother, Harry
b. The little blue sleeping bag belongs to my small brother, Harry
c. The small blue sleeping bag belongs to my little brother, Harry
d. The blue small sleeping bag belongs to my little brother, Harry
e. The sleeping bag small blue belongs to my little brother, Harry

Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: kata sifat digunakan sebelum penggunaan kata benda dalam sebuah kalimat (diawali dengan opinion adjective ‘small’ lalu diikuti oleh fact adjective ‘blue’). Maka, The small blue sleeping bag belongs to my little brother, Harry adalah urutan kalimat yang benar

This dialog is for questions no. 14-17.

Shinta : “I heard you won the first prize for your short stroy. …. (14)”
Wulan : “ … (15).”
Shinta : “As your freind I’m … (16).”
Wulan : “Thank you.”
Shinta : “You deserve it because it’s a very good story.”
Wulan : “… (17)”

14. a. Congratulations!
b. Thank you
c. Very produd of you
d. Really!
e. What are you doing?
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: mengucapkan selamat atas keberhasilan Wulan

15. a. Very proud of you
b. Congratulations
c. Thank you
d. That’s a pity
e. I’m very proud of you
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Mengucapkan terima kasih atas ucapan selamat dari Shinta.

16. a. very proud of you
b. thanks
c. thank you very much
d. really
e. sure
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: mengatakan bahwa Shinta bangga terhadap pencapaian keberhasilan Wulan.

17. a. Really?
b. Of course
c. Thank you
d. Sure
e. No problem
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: mengucapkan terima kasih untuk kedua kalinya karena Shinta memuji Wulan kembali.

18. The following sentences are expression of congratulation, except….
a. please accept my warm congratulation
b. I congratulate you on your success
c. I’m sorry to hear that
d. congratulations!
e. well done, congratulations for you
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: ungkapan I’m sorry to hear that diucapkan ketika seseorang mengalami musibah atau hal yang tidak menyenangkan.

19. The following sentences are responses of congratulation, except….
a. thank you
b. thank you very much
c. it was really nothing
d. it’s nice of you to say so
e. no problem
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Ungkapan no problem diucapkan ketika seseorang membalas ucapan terima kasih dari orang lain.

20. Which statement is true?
a. Congratulation is the act of expressing joy or acknowledgement, as for achievement
b. Congratulation is the feeling of being grateful
c. Congratulation is something that you sayor do to greet
d. Congratulation is the feeling of being sorry for somebody
e. Congratulation is an arragement, a promise
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: penjelasan opsi a merupakan pengertian yang benar

This text is for questions no. 21 – 25

April 24, 2016

Mr. And Mrs. Smith
10/4 Epping Road
North Ryde 2113
NSW Australia

Dear Mom and Dad,

I am writing to share my enjoyable experience with you. I hope this letter will find you all well. Yesterday, my friends and i went to visit five tourism objects in Jojakarta and its surrrounding, e.g. the Sultan Palace, Tamansari Water Castle, Monumen Yogja Kembali, Prambanan Temple, and Borobudur Temple. We hired a mini bus. Budi, my friend in Yogyakarta, acted as a tour guide. We departed very early in the morning and were back home at 6:15 p.m. So, we spent the whole day.

All of the five objects are interesting but Borobudur and Prambanan temples are more interesting than the others. Borobudur is a Buddhist temple, while Prambanan is a Hindu one. A freind of mine said that these two temples were really wonderful. After I saw them by myself, they are even more wonderful than what imagined.

Of these two temples, Borobudur is the most wonderful temple I have ever seen. It is much bigger than Prambanan. I am sure you will admire it too. Make sure you take your camera with you when you visit it next year.

Well, I will write letter to you again next week to tell you more about the temples.

Love,

John

21. What did John tell to Mr./Mrs. Smith in his letter?
a. His feeling during her stay in Jogjakarta
b. His visit to tourism objects in Jogjakarta
c. His impression of Borobudur temple
d. His experience in writing the letter
e. His appreciation for her parents
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: surat tersebut menceritakan pengalaman John saat mengunjungi Jogjakarta

22. John is Mr./Mrs Smith’s….
a. niece
b. nephew
c. cousin
d. daughter
e. son
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: John adalah anak laki-laki Mr./Mrs. Smith

23. Further information about Borobudur and Prambanan temples can be found in….
a. paragraph 2
b. paragraph 3
c. John’s recent letter
d. John’s next letter
e. first paragrah
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: paragraf 2 menceritakan tentang kedua candi tersebut.

24. Why did John go to Jogjakarta?
a. Because he wanted to visit his grandmother
b. Because he wanted to visit five tourism objects.
c. Because he wanted to visit her uncle
d. Because he wanted to visit Prambanan temple
e. Because he wanted to visit his hometown
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: karena ingin pergi ke tempat wisata

25. When did John and his freinds arrive at home?
a. Early in the morning
b. At midday
c. In the evening
d. At midnight
e. The following day
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘back home at 6.15 pm’. Maka, jawaban yang tepat adalah ‘in the evening’.

This text is for questions no. 26-30

Bali Bird Park is a large walk-in-aviary which consists of more than 1.000 birds. Located in Singapadu, Bali, this park was opened in September 1995. Before 1995, the site of Bird Park in Singapadu was just an expanse of terraced rice fields. This extraordinary transformation was don by Edi Swoboda.

A dedicated naturlist since childhood, Edi Swoboda, has lived in Bali for many years. He had long dreamed of creating a bird park. He personally designed every detail of the gardens and aviaries. To enrich the park, Edi Swoboda placed orignal artifacts from different places in Indonesia (many incorporating bird themes). These artifacts, undoubtedly, draw visitor’s attention, and giving nuances of nature to them.

Source: Taken from Contact Magazine

26. How many birds are there in Bali Bird Park?
a. 1.000 birds
b. 100 birds
c. 1.001 birds
d. 10.000 birds
e. more than 1.000 birds
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘more than 1000 birds’.

27. Where is the location of Bali Bird Park?
a. Legian
b. Kuta
c. Singapadu
d. Denpasar
e. Karangasem
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘located in Singapadu, Bali’.

28. When was Bali Bird Park Opened?
a. Before September 1995
b. In September 1995
c. In September 2001
d. Before September 2001
e. After September 1995

Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘in September 1995’.

29. Who designed every detail of the gardens and aviaries?
a. A naturalist
b. A botanical expert
c. A visitor
d. A Balinese
e. A gardener

Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘a naturalist’.

30. Where did Edi Swoboda get the artifacts to enrich the park?
a. From different places in the world
b. From regencies in Bali
c. From different parts of the world
d. From various sources
e. From different places in Indonesia

Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘from different places in Indonesia’.

This text is for questions no. 31 – 35

tanjung benoa beach

Tanjung Benoa Beach

Tanjung Benoa is a beach town. It is located at the elite are in Nusa Dua Bali. The are is situated with the view of the sea in Blai. On the north side, there are Benoa harbour, Mertasari Recreation Park, and Serangan Island. The foreigners call it the turtle island, because it is used to breed the turtles.

At Tanjung Benoa Beach, tourists can have various activities, such as swimming, sailing, waterskiing, and surfing. Surfing is a water sport of riding waves that are coming towards the shore by standing or lying on a special board called surfboard. It is a very enjoyable and an impressive sport. Most surfing lovers call it the most challenging water sport, as it needs skill, strength, as well as bravery. The others think that it is a very dangerous sport, as it fights against the dangerous waves of sea.

A part from swimming around the beach, snorkeling and diving are also kinds of water sports favored by the tourists. Through diving goggles, the beauty of Bali marine park can be viewed. Those who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park throught the glass bottomed motor boats that are specially provide for the tourists.

31. Which of the following statements is not true about the text?
a. Tanjung Benoa is a beach town located in Nusa Dua Bali
b. Tanjung Benoa is a very famous beach in Nusa Dua Bali
c. Tourists can enjoy many kinds of water sports in Tanjung Benoa
d. Tourists who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park
e. Tourists can visit the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles

Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan bahwa Tanjung Benoa adalah sebuah kota, bukan pantai

32. What can be viewed through the diving goggles?
a. The beauty of the marine park
b. The beauty of the Mertasari Harbour
c. The view of Tanjung Benoa
d. The view of the big waves
e. The turtle island
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan ‘the beauty of the marine park can be viewed’.

33. What does paragraph three discuss?
It is about….

a. The water sports of Tanjung Benoa Beach town
b. snorkeling and diving are alternative tourism activities in Tanjung Benoa
c. surfing becomes the most favorite water sport in Tanjung Benoa
d. tourist can go swimming, diving, surfing, and so on in Tanjung Benoa Beach
e. the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles

Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan menyelam juga salah satu aktivitas yang disukai turis selain berenang

34. Why is Serangan Island called turlte island?
It is called turtle island because….
a. it is used to trade many kinds of turtle
b. it is a place where thousand turtles live naturally
c. it is used to breed turtles
d. it is used to breed and to trade turtles
e. it is used to hunt turtles
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: dalam teks disebutkan bahwa pulau tersebut digunakan untuk mengembangbiakan kura-kura.

35. “Those who cannot…” (Paragrah three)
The word “those” refers to….
a. The tourists
b. water sport
c. turtles
d. swimming and diving
e. islands
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: menggantikan kata ‘the tourist’ dalam kalimat sebelumnya.


soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 1 kurikulum 2013


Yang sering dicari:

  • soal bahasa inggris peminatan kelas 10 semester 1 kurikulum 2013
  • soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 1 dan kunci jawaban kurikulum 2013
  • 50 soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 dan jawabannya
  • soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 pdf
  • soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 1 2019
  • contoh soal bahasa inggris peminatan kelas 10 semester 1
  • 40 soal bahasa inggris kelas 10
  • soal essay bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 dan jawabannya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *